?

Log in

Lokifan
I have slipped the surly bonds of earth
Subspace 
28th-Jan-2011 02:58 pm
Converse: black
OMG, you guys. snape100’s challenge this week is one I had to try: going to Wikipedia, clicking ‘random article’ and writing a drabble around whatever you get. I got dopamine receptor.

Title: Subspace
Word count: 200
Characters/pairings: Snape/Draco
Rating: R
Summary: Aftercare: Draco’s sunk in his own mind, but Severus’ voice anchors him.
Warnings: lots of references to D/s, bondage, and whipping; fluff
Disclaimer: The boys and girls belong to JKR, even though I’m often much nicer to them than she is.
Author’s Notes: This breaks cleanly into two drabbles, but I’m not separating them here.


After his orgasm, Draco went limp, his breath sobbing out. Severus came in short order, and withdrew. With the removal of his bruising grip on Draco’s hips, Draco curled facedown on the bed, his face close to the thick knots of rope around his wrists.

Severus was talking. Draco shut his eyes, letting thought slip away: his body was buzzing, and the world was far away. But Severus’ deep voice was murmuring in the background, and his hands were on Draco: cleaning the wounds on his back, untying the rope, touching his face. Draco opened his eyes at that last.

“Are you all right?”

“’Course. You were... dopamines? Endorphins?”

“All the wonderful things making you feel as you do now.”

“That’s you,” said Draco, frowning. Severus chuckled and withdrew. But he kept talking, the low susurrus of his voice a comforting constant over the clink of metal as Severus put the toys away.

When they went to sleep Draco usually pressed shamelessly up against Severus, demanding attention. On nights like this, exhausted and mindless and smiling, he simply lay still when Severus lay down next to him.

Severus always pulled him into his arms though. So that was all right.


joomla visitor

Comments 
28th-Jan-2011 03:06 pm (UTC)
Eeww, gross I just read Snaco... and enjoyed it :p

Think you were pretty lucky with your random article and you did well with it :D
28th-Jan-2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
I WILL CONVERT YOU. MWAHAHAHAHA.

Me too! I had to fudge it a bit - dopamine's way less important than endorphins for subspace, I think - but I love the idea of Snape talking about the science of kink and keeping his voice going for Draco while Draco floats :)
28th-Jan-2011 03:16 pm (UTC)
Uh, I loved the dialogue and the last two paragraph/line-thingies. That's wonderfully adorable. It's too bad Snape with toys always makes me laugh. *whistles innocently*

Awesome job considering that challenge. And cookies for you doing Snaco!
28th-Jan-2011 03:49 pm (UTC)
:) Thanks! My Snaco's always so immensely fluffy, it's weird.

LOL, I get that. I usually like that they're called 'toys' and doing kink is called 'playing': this stuff is fun! But it's not a very Snape word.

SNACO FTW!
28th-Jan-2011 03:56 pm (UTC)
I loved this challenge even though I'm not a Snape fan.

You're story was wonderful. I liked how Draco was comforted by Snape's voice even though he didn't focus on the words.

Well done!
28th-Jan-2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
:D Thank you!

I loved that element of it - I don't know why my Snaco is generally painfully fluffy, but it's fun to write :)
28th-Jan-2011 04:37 pm (UTC)
ung! Loved it! but I wish to read all the stuff you did mention :P
28th-Jan-2011 09:37 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha, fair enough! It was actually quite hard getting into that woozy sub headspace without writing all the kinky stuff first :)
28th-Jan-2011 04:54 pm (UTC)
That was really nice.
I'm pretty sure Snape would always take good care of Draco♥
28th-Jan-2011 09:37 pm (UTC)
Of course he would ♥

Also omg that icon is PAINFULLY adorable. I wanna curious ginger Ravenclaw pussycat!
28th-Jan-2011 09:41 pm (UTC)
^__________^
Little Hogwart's kitties^^
28th-Jan-2011 09:58 pm (UTC)
I YEARN for a cat. So do both my two best mates - if we manage to get a pets-allowed flat together once we graduate we'll be living together for the next twenty years til the cat dies!

*misses the family cat*
28th-Jan-2011 10:39 pm (UTC)
I wish I could have a cat but my hubby is allergic to them -_- Should have checked before the wedding xD

Oh... The owner can forbid you to have a cat?
I don't think there is such a thing in France...
29th-Jan-2011 01:21 am (UTC)
Totally - pretty much all student digs, and most blocks of flats, have a ban on pets in the tenancy agreement. The most you're ever gonna get is permission for something you can keep in a cage.
29th-Jan-2011 10:26 am (UTC)
Oh... I can understand it. They think animals are dirty. But they aren't only their masters can be oo
I'm not sure that would be legal in France oo
29th-Jan-2011 12:35 pm (UTC)
Interesting!

Well, it's also an animal welfare thing - it's not good to keep dogs, especially, in small places. But I think it's mostly the fear of 'dirty animals', yeah, combined with the fact that in student places no one's likely to live there more than two years; they're always looking ahead to the next set of tenants and since a lot of people have allergies, it's harder to re-rent somewhere with cat or dog hair about!
29th-Jan-2011 01:47 pm (UTC)
I suppose it is. But couldn't the student just clean? oo I mean I had a cat for years and my home never was dirty or smelly oo
But I do agree dogs need more place.
But kitties are adorable!!!
29th-Jan-2011 01:05 am (UTC)
Lovely!
29th-Jan-2011 01:20 am (UTC)
:) Thank you!
(Deleted comment)
7th-Mar-2011 02:09 am (UTC)
Thank you! I really appreciate the comment on an older post :D
This page was loaded Jun 23rd 2017, 10:14 am GMT.