?

Log in

Lokifan
I have slipped the surly bonds of earth
Green 
14th-Jul-2008 10:32 pm
Converse: black
Title: Green
Rating: PG
Word count: 100
Characters/Pairings: Harry/Draco
Warnings: character death
Disclaimer: The boys belong to JKR, even though I’m often nicer to them than she is.
Author’s Notes: Written for hd100's current challenge, grave.


Green was always his favourite colour: the poison-green of the house crest, or the jade of furious Gryffindor eyes. Even after everything changed, everything he’d known about himself falling apart and reshaping like pieces of a kaleidoscope, that remained constant. Green was his favourite: it was aroused emerald eyes, or the woolly jumper, with a grey D, that symbolised acceptance.

Draco ran his fingers through the stems of the lilies on the grave, and sighed.

Now the colour could never mean anything to him but the sight of his Harry’s fearful eyes, the moment before the curse’s green light hit.


joomla visitor

Comments 
15th-Jul-2008 01:03 am (UTC)
;A; OH. The poor boys!
16th-Jul-2008 06:49 am (UTC)
I know! I'm so mean to them.
16th-Jul-2008 06:56 am (UTC)
Where's the fluffy stuff! D< *didn't dare read Harry/Spike*
16th-Jul-2008 06:58 am (UTC)
LOL. The Harry/Spike is fluffy, I promise! Fluffy in a BDSM way, so there's some punishment - but it's all fixed and there's cuddling.

Anyway, I'll do something fluffy for dracoharry100 this week, to make up for the non-con I'm currently writing!
16th-Jul-2008 07:00 am (UTC)
XDD It's just the Harry/Spike. I will never be able to think Harry Potter without thinking Draco Malfoy. DAMN YOU FANDOM! XDD
I'm like Jae, I don't really like Harry or Draco with anyone else. :P

BUT OKAY. :D Unless the prompt is like, super angsty and there's no way around it. XD
16th-Jul-2008 07:11 am (UTC)
I laugh in the face of angsty prompts! I'm totally going to come up with a fluffy, funny 'grave' drabble. Anyway dracoharry100's doing 'sneeze' this week. Fluff forever!

Btw, your icon is AWESOME.
16th-Jul-2008 07:12 am (UTC)
XD! I will be looking forwards to this! <33

Muahah! I have tons more where that came from. x)
15th-Jul-2008 02:59 am (UTC)
Nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnoooooooooooooooo!!!!!!!!!!! *sobs*
16th-Jul-2008 06:50 am (UTC)
Aww! *comforts you*
15th-Jul-2008 03:25 am (UTC)
oh poor Harry, but poor Draco who's left behind
16th-Jul-2008 06:50 am (UTC)
Definitely. *cuddles Draco*
15th-Jul-2008 03:34 am (UTC)
*cries*
16th-Jul-2008 06:50 am (UTC)
*cuddles* Aw, Jae, didn't you see the warning?
15th-Jul-2008 06:19 am (UTC)
nOOO Harry noo. And Draco is left behind alone.

16th-Jul-2008 06:53 am (UTC)
I knoow!

But I have been adequately punished for writing character death. WTF is that icon?!
16th-Jul-2008 10:16 am (UTC)
Oh THIS icon is a gift from my friend, and i thought it was appropriate since you Killed Harry!;)
19th-Jul-2008 10:04 am (UTC)
LESS DEATH, MOAR BDSM.
Or perhaps they're taking turns?
19th-Jul-2008 01:55 pm (UTC)
LESS DEATH, MOAR BDSM.

LMAO! Yes, I think the rest of my flist agrees with you... *works on PWP*
24th-Apr-2013 09:03 am (UTC)
The TEARS ;___;

WHY would you write this? WHYYY???!!!

25th-Apr-2013 07:08 am (UTC)
Because I'm a bad person. *hugs you* Sorry about that.

I really appreciate the comments on older fic btw, you're a sweeheart.
This page was loaded Jun 27th 2017, 9:11 pm GMT.