?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Lokifan
I have slipped the surly bonds of earth
Parallels 
4th-Mar-2009 10:08 pm
Converse: black
Title: Parallels
Word count: ~300
Characters/pairings: Hightlight to see – Harry/Ginny, Harry/Draco, James/Lily, James/Sirius
Rating PG
Summary: Unrequited love down the generations. Not featuring Snape’s woobie self!
Warnings: Het, unrequited love
Disclaimer: The boys and girls belong to JKR, even though I’m often much nicer to them than she is.


Potter had never looked so happy and handsome. He was impeccably dressed, even if his black hair was its usual mess. Behind the glasses his eyes were lit up with joy. And he’d finally discovered the ability to dance. He and his gorgeous red-headed bride were obviously having the time of their lives on the dance floor.

His best man watched. I’m his best friend. I have to be happy for him. It was obvious the whole time at Hogwarts that they are perfect for each other. Tears stung his eyes, but he fought them back. Ugh, what if people saw him crying and thought it was because the wedding was ‘just so beautiful’ or something? The wedding was awful – obviously done to her tastes, with barely a sign of the groom.

No. I won’t be selfish any more. I can be kind. I can let him go.

He smirked at what his parents would say. The groom’s best friend and a member of the Order of the Phoenix. They must be having fits, that he’d back the Order instead of those who shared his pureblood heritage. And if they knew that he loved the groom in an utterly non-platonic fashion? That he adored the man with everything he was and had, that even now he was fighting the urge to beg him to leave the redhead, no matter how pretty and brave and talented, to choose him instead?

They’d try to disown him all over again.

Laughing eyes met his grey ones. The groom gestured. Come out and dance! Why aren’t you partying with us? I’d have thought you’d be after anyone you could get!

Sirius Black sighed and went to dance.

Twenty five years later, so did Draco Malfoy.


joomla visitor

Comments 
4th-Mar-2009 10:20 pm (UTC)
Heh, loving the ambiguity! It's rare to see Draco & Sirius compared, but it really works here.
9th-Mar-2009 10:19 am (UTC)
Thanks! Love the icon, btw, I feel all aglow!

Regulus and Draco are the more obvious parallel, but I'm glad you think this comparison works. :)
4th-Mar-2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
Wow! That was a great ending! What a surprise. I really enjoyed that.
9th-Mar-2009 10:20 am (UTC)
:D Thanks! I love that the ending was a surprise, I wasn't sure if it'd work.

Your icon is hilarious.
4th-Mar-2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
that was so sad!
9th-Mar-2009 10:21 am (UTC)
Thanks for the comment! And hey, maybe Harry and Draco end up together after all.
4th-Mar-2009 10:50 pm (UTC)
This is fantastic. And so sad! ♥
9th-Mar-2009 10:21 am (UTC)
I am deeply amused by your username. Win.

Thanks so much for the comment! *savours the little heart*
4th-Mar-2009 11:15 pm (UTC)
WHOA.
That was really cool. I love the parallelism between harry and james, ginny and lily, and draco and sirius.

this was really ingenius and original :D

*throws candy*
9th-Mar-2009 01:45 pm (UTC)
:D *catches candy*

Thanks so much! *glee* This was really fun to write.
(Deleted comment)
9th-Mar-2009 10:23 am (UTC)
:D Thanks!
5th-Mar-2009 12:04 am (UTC)
This was brilliant and what an ending it's so sad!
9th-Mar-2009 01:32 pm (UTC)
Awww, cheers! Sorry I made you sad, lol.
5th-Mar-2009 02:02 am (UTC)
Such an original idea. Love how you compare Draco and Sirius ^_^
9th-Mar-2009 01:34 pm (UTC)
:D Thank you! Originality's so difficult in fandom, so this really made me happy.
5th-Mar-2009 06:29 am (UTC)
I've never seen anyone do a comparison like that. Great job!
9th-Mar-2009 01:21 pm (UTC)
I've never seen anyone do a comparison like that.

GLEE! Originality's at such a premium in fandom - that's really made me happy.
5th-Mar-2009 11:09 am (UTC)
That was genius. And sad. I'd rather it was just a passing crush with Draco. So then at least he can be happy. But then, no Harry/Draco porn. I'm torn.
9th-Mar-2009 10:25 am (UTC)
Aww, thanks for the comment!

I don't think it's a passing crush, but I'm sure he'll fall in love with somebody else! Or else Harry will divorce Ginny and there will be hot boysex. You decide.
5th-Mar-2009 01:42 pm (UTC)
Aw that was great and beautiful. I loved the comparison it was so subtly done!

I really loved this.
9th-Mar-2009 01:31 pm (UTC)
Awww, thanks so much! *glows*
5th-Mar-2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
Whey, happy ending
*silly harry*

It is indeed rare to see Draco & Sirius compared but I love how you done it
9th-Mar-2009 01:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! It was an interesting exercise comparing the two of them, actually - especially how obsessed they both were with Potters. ;)
6th-Mar-2009 12:49 am (UTC)
Oh how sad for both of them. Wonder if they had said something would it have been different....
9th-Mar-2009 10:32 am (UTC)
Awww. Thanks for commenting!

Poor boys. Both of them are being all 'I'm gonna be noble and say nothing' but we don't know if happiness would've come from them saying something after all.
6th-Mar-2009 01:52 am (UTC)
Even though I knew it was supposed to be Draco, it seemed to fit more with Ron, at least the best friend part. But fuck canon. lol
9th-Mar-2009 10:24 am (UTC)
Pfft. They've become best mates by the time this fic happens, does that help? :D
7th-Mar-2009 12:58 am (UTC)
Wow, I was not expecting that ending, but I loved it. Amazing.
9th-Mar-2009 01:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm glad the surprise ending worked!
(Deleted comment)
9th-Mar-2009 10:24 am (UTC)
:D Thank you very much! Sirius/James wedding angst is so fun.
This page was loaded Sep 24th 2017, 6:05 pm GMT.