?

Log in

Lokifan
I have slipped the surly bonds of earth
Going Down 
24th-May-2009 08:03 pm
Angel/Spike: my boy
Title: Going Down
Word count: 100
Characters/pairings: Angelus/William
Rating R
Disclaimer: The boys belong to Joss, even though I’m often much nicer to them than he is.
Author’s Notes: This was written for the current open_on_sunday prompt, ascension.


Becoming a vampire was more than going up on the food chain. It was ascending into a higher state of being; it was a darker, more vital life. It was exactly what William had read about, the Romantic ideal of becoming something more.

He flicked his tongue over his teeth, tasting the tramp from earlier, and made a face.

“William!”

Spike rolled his eyes and turned away from the window. “You bellowed?”

Angelus bared his fangs. “Stop daydreaming and get over here.”

Spike dropped to the floor between Angelus’ knees.

He’d never expected ascension to involve so much going down.


joomla visitor

Comments 
24th-May-2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
LOL! Guess there are levels of ascension. So far William is on the bottom rung.
25th-May-2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
Heh, exactly! Thanks for the comment!
24th-May-2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
Oh, perfect! Love the cheeky "you bellowed?" and the reference to William's Romantic expectations. He's really starting to be Spike, here.
25th-May-2009 07:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Oh, he's totally becoming his Spike self.
24th-May-2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
Heee oh great take on the prompt!! And great great spangelus!! I loved it!
25th-May-2009 06:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Spangelus ftw!
25th-May-2009 12:40 am (UTC)
XD Haha! Oh, Will is already become snarky Spike. :DD I love it. ♥
25th-May-2009 07:05 pm (UTC)
:D Thanks! Will is definitely becoming Spike in this one.
25th-May-2009 02:12 am (UTC)
This is an inside joke between me and my friend Dennis, but I'm gonna say it anyway:
awesome awesome awesome awesome awesome... AWESOME
25th-May-2009 06:52 pm (UTC)
*\o/* Thanks!
25th-May-2009 10:31 am (UTC)
Heh! Love it.
25th-May-2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks! OMG I'm laughing SO hard at your icon!
26th-May-2009 08:20 am (UTC)
It's good, isn't it? It's by cheesygirl if you want to snag it.
This page was loaded Jul 21st 2017, 8:45 pm GMT.