Harry: hero

Harry Potter masterlist

NB: these fics are listed chronologically within their categories, so the best stuff is probably at the end.

If you’d like to make a podfic or translation or remix or do something else inspired by one of my fics, I am thrilled and delighted; please go ahead. I would ask that you please drop me a link, and if you’re all right with it I’ll rec and put a link on the fic and my masterlists. My fic ‘Unforgivable’ is a bit of an exception to the remix/inspired by rule - I will almost certainly be fine if you do anything with it, but it’s the one I have a special attachment to so please ask me first. Thanks very much.

I love comments on older fics. I am always thrilled to get concrit, even if it’s just ‘I didn’t like this part’ - you don’t need to analyse my writing to have a perspective, although obviously analysis is fantastic. Go for it, you’ll make me happy!

***Indicates my favourites***

Fics (stories over 1000 words):


Collapse )

Collapse )


Collapse )


Collapse )

Collapse )

Ficlets (stories under 1000 words):


Collapse )


Collapse )


Collapse )


Collapse )


Collapse )


Collapse )


Collapse )


Drabbles:


Collapse )


Collapse )


Collapse )


Collapse )


Collapse )


Collapse )


Collapse )


Drabble series


Collapse )


Collapse )


Collapse )


Collapse )


Collapse )


Collapse )


Poetry:


Collapse )
proud and insolent youth

'Other' masterlist

***Indicates my favourites***

Fandom: Doctor Who/Torchwood


Fics (stories over 1000 words):


Collapse )


Collapse )


Drabbles:


Collapse )

Collapse )

Collapse )


Collapse )

Fandom: Doctor Horrible


Drabbles:


Collapse )

Fandom: Avengers (filmverse)


Fics: stories over 1000 words:


Collapse )


Collapse )


Fandom: Alternate University


Fics: stories over 1000 words:


Collapse )


Anthropomorphised internet


Ficlets (stories under 1000 words)


Collapse )


Crossovers


Fics (stories over 1000 words):


Collapse )


Drabbles


Collapse )
Converse: black

Six Times Draco Malfoy Didn't Have Sex (And One Time He Did)

What? Relatively long Potter fic from me? I'm surprised too!

I know it’s meant to be Five Times. I’m DECONSTRUCTING THE FORM OKAY. :P

Title: Six Times Draco Malfoy Didn’t Have Sex (And One Time He Did)
Word count: ~9200
Characters/pairings: Harry/Draco (with mild Pansy/Draco, Blaise/Draco, Greyback/Draco, Astoria/Draco and George/Draco)
Rating: NC-17
Summary: See title.
Warnings: attempted rape, dub-con touching, quite a bit of angst before the end despite my joy in writing awkward teenagers who like each other a lot
Author’s Notes: The pairings are demarcated into sections, so you can skip particular parts if you like: the attempted rape comes in the Greyback/Draco section, which is third. The fifth section (George/Draco) is highly dub-con. Just control + f for ‘one’, ‘two’ etc.



On AO3

Collapse )

This was originally posted at https://lokifan.dreamwidth.org/379326.html. Comment wherever you like :)
Converse: black

An all-time low for my sisters' boyfriends

Okay so I wrote an enormous version of this post, which was rambling and long because I was trying to process, and also to be fair and use quotes where I could remember them/had them via WhatsApp.

But here's the 1500-word version.

CN: anti-Semitism





So my middle sister is going out with a HOLOCAUST DENIER.

Yep.

He also believes some version of the reptilian thing.

Under the cut for more deets about how this has gone down.

Collapse )

This was originally posted at https://lokifan.dreamwidth.org/378917.html. Comment wherever you like :)
Converse: black

Friday recs post: one's private feelings have no place in a civilised conversation

The FFXV is basically all smut with people being nice to each other, which speaks to this weird new experience of having no hate-ships in a fandom. (Unless you count how much I wanna write Luna and Ardyn having a weird fucked-up thing where they’re fascinated by each other’s approaches to & experiences with their own deaths, which I don’t, quite.)

Collapse )

Collapse )

Collapse )

Collapse )

Collapse )

This was originally posted at https://lokifan.dreamwidth.org/378146.html. Comment wherever you like :)
Converse: black

Waitress

Celebrating my birthday by trying to actually write about (or even mention) some of the theatre I see.

29 is a weird birthday - I keep thinking of ways to celebrate 30! - but it’s been a nice day. And on Monday I did fun stuff, and on Saturday I’m having a joint party with a BFF whose birthday is tomorrow. Yay :D

So yeah, Waitress just arrived in London and I got preview tickets for a great rate from a colleague who gets group rates, so I went last week, with @januarium and @mokatiki. I hadn’t even known it was a film, I knew nothing about it besides that the soundtrack in particular had got rave reviews.

The songs are indeed great! YAY. Sara Bareilles is very hit-or-miss for me as a singer-songwriter, although I really love the songs I like, and I’m really glad these worked for me.

The musical itself was fun, despite some messy bits. Collapse )

So I can see it going either way for people, but I enjoyed it a lot.

This was originally posted at https://lokifan.dreamwidth.org/377918.html. Comment wherever you like :)
Converse: black

Don Cheadle says Protect Trans Kids

On Monday, when [tumblr.com profile] januarium was trying to remember if she’d seen Iron Man 3, I reminded her of what happened by saying “Pepper gets Extremis, and there’s this great bit where Rhodey wears a green shirt.” AND NOW DON CHEADLE HAS WORN AN EVEN BETTER SHIRT.

Don Cheadle Says Protect Trans Kids

<333333333333333333333333333333333333333

(God. That photo makes me want to hug him then climb him like a tree.)

(In other Protect Trans Kids news, Mermaids UK just got a grant :D Fuck the TERFs trying to mess with the funding of a charity that supports young trans people.)

This was originally posted at https://lokifan.dreamwidth.org/377668.html. Comment wherever you like :)